Rugby League SOO - General Comment - 2020

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
21,772
2,048
113
106
Time Traveller

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
21,772
2,048
113
106
Time Traveller
Very disappointed with Pongo's comment on Brownie.

When unsure/in doubt - say nothing.

His form has been far from his best too - will he play in SOO next year ?
 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,359
877
113
Sunshine Coast
The 2020 Holden Women’s State of Origin will be played in Queensland, with Sunshine Coast Stadium announced to host the representative fixture in 2020.

It will be the first time Queensland has hosted the highly-anticipated match under the official Holden State of Origin banner. The previous interstate women’s clash was played as the ‘Women’s Interstate Challenge’.

https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/27/sunshine-coast-to-host-holden-womens-state-of-origin-2020/
https://www.nrl.com/news/2019/10/27/womens-origin-heading-to-sunshine-coast-in-2020/
 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,359
877
113
Sunshine Coast
The Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues will hit the ground running for the 2020 Holden State of Origin series with a new range of jerseys which reflect the team’s core values and major partner Brydens Lawyers extending their partnership to 2023.

 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,359
877
113
Sunshine Coast
NRL CEO Todd Greenberg predicted the inaugural Holden Women’s State of Origin clash in Queensland would be a sellout at Sunshine Coast Stadium after touring the facility on Monday.

Underlined: Grandstand with lot's of grassy hills.

 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,359
877
113
Sunshine Coast
Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues Squad: Payne Haas, Kotoni Staggs (Brisbane Broncos), Jack Wighton, Nick Cotric (Canberra Raiders), Wade Graham (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Curtis Sironen, Tom Trbojevic, Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Josh Addo-Carr, Dale Finucane (Melbourne Storm), David Klemmer, Mitchell Pearce, Daniel Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), Nathan Brown, Blake Ferguson, Clint Gutherson, Ryan Matterson, Mitchell Moses (Parramatta Eels), Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers), Boyd Cordner, Angus Crichton, Luke Keary, Latrell Mitchell*, Victor Radley, James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters), Damien Cook, Cameron Murray, James Roberts, Cody Walker (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Cameron McInnes, Tyson Frizell, Tariq Sims, Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers).

Emerging Blues: Curtis Scott, Emre Guler (Canberra Raiders), Bronson Xerri (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Reuben Garrick, Jack Gosiewski (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Ryan Papenhuyzen (Melbourne Storm), Matt Burton, Spencer Leniu, Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers), Nat Butcher, Kyle Flanagan, Sam Verrills (Sydney Roosters), Campbell Graham, Liam Knight (South Sydney Rabbitohs).

Future Blues: Brandon Tumeth (Balmain Tigers), Trey Mooney, Clay Webb (Canberra Raiders), Paul Alamoti (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Sione Fainu, Tolu Koula, Ben Trbojevic, Kaeo Weekes (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Bradman Best, Mitch Black, Jonah Pezet (Newcastle Knights), Thomas Weaver (Northern Rivers), Josh Bevan (Sydney Roosters), Jason Saab, Tyrell Sloan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Peter Mamouzelos (South Sydney Rabbitohs).

 
  • Like
Reactions: S J

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
21,772
2,048
113
106
Time Traveller
Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues Squad: Payne Haas, Kotoni Staggs (Brisbane Broncos), Jack Wighton, Nick Cotric (Canberra Raiders), Wade Graham (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Curtis Sironen, Tom Trbojevic, Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Josh Addo-Carr, Dale Finucane (Melbourne Storm), David Klemmer, Mitchell Pearce, Daniel Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), Nathan Brown, Blake Ferguson, Clint Gutherson, Ryan Matterson, Mitchell Moses (Parramatta Eels), Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers), Boyd Cordner, Angus Crichton, Luke Keary, Latrell Mitchell*, Victor Radley, James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters), Damien Cook, Cameron Murray, James Roberts, Cody Walker (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Cameron McInnes, Tyson Frizell, Tariq Sims, Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers).

Emerging Blues: Curtis Scott, Emre Guler (Canberra Raiders), Bronson Xerri (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Reuben Garrick, Jack Gosiewski (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Ryan Papenhuyzen (Melbourne Storm), Matt Burton, Spencer Leniu, Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers), Nat Butcher, Kyle Flanagan, Sam Verrills (Sydney Roosters), Campbell Graham, Liam Knight (South Sydney Rabbitohs).

Future Blues: Brandon Tumeth (Balmain Tigers), Trey Mooney, Clay Webb (Canberra Raiders), Paul Alamoti (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Sione Fainu, Tolu Koula, Ben Trbojevic, Kaeo Weekes (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Bradman Best, Mitch Black, Jonah Pezet (Newcastle Knights), Thomas Weaver (Northern Rivers), Josh Bevan (Sydney Roosters), Jason Saab, Tyrell Sloan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Peter Mamouzelos (South Sydney Rabbitohs).

Good looking squads. Amazing how we still get 4 likelies.