Rugby League SOO 2 - 24 June 2018 - Sydney

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
23,944
3,092
113
107
Time Traveller
Should be a top game - NSW have to be favourites.

Qld a few changes but will NSW stick with their lot ?
 

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
23,944
3,092
113
107
Time Traveller
No-one played badly in NSW team. So a few may have to wait.

Qld may bring Scott in and look hard at their centre pairing (Chambers must be on thin ice). Clearly Slater will be back if fit.
 

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
23,944
3,092
113
107
Time Traveller
Anyone got any bolters - either side - who might get a look in.

Is Walters the sort of guy who would take a chance ?
 

stanleyg

Well-Known Member
Apr 17, 2013
7,605
1,834
113
Ryan James didn't harm his chances with his game against the Bunnies but how many prop forwards can a side use.
 

RADICAL RABBIT

Well-Known Member
Feb 6, 2018
10,334
2,551
113
Origin games should always be on Sundays with no NRL first grade footy that weekend, but rep games instead. That way rep players don't miss first grade games.
 

Q'Billie Boy

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,073
1,012
113
Injuries
Morgan - arm
Napa - ankle
Campbell-Gillard - jaw
Scott - ?
Slater - ?
Mitchell - neck
 
Last edited:

stanleyg

Well-Known Member
Apr 17, 2013
7,605
1,834
113
Freddy has options.
Ryan James in as prop would not be a loss on RCG.
Mitchell will probably be replaced by a Fullback
 

Q'Billie Boy

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,073
1,012
113
NSW BLUES SQUAD FOR ORIGIN II, 2018 IS AS FOLLOWS:
  • Josh Addo-Carr (Melbourne Storm)
  • Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
  • Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Boyd Cordner (c) (Sydney Roosters)
  • Angus Crichton (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Jack de Belin (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  • Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  • Ryan James (Gold Coast Titans)
  • Luke Keary (Sydney Roosters)
  • David Klemmer (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
  • James Maloney (Penrith Panthers)
  • Latrell Mitchell (Sydney Roosters)
  • Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)
  • Matt Prior (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
  • James Roberts (Brisbane Broncos)
  • Tariq Sims (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  • James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)
  • Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
  • Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
  • Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Head coach: Brad Fittler
Assistant coach: Danny Buderus

https://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2018/06/16/team--brydens-lawyers-nsw-blues/
 
  • Like
Reactions: RADICAL RABBIT

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
23,944
3,092
113
107
Time Traveller
NSW BLUES SQUAD FOR ORIGIN II, 2018 IS AS FOLLOWS:
  • Josh Addo-Carr (Melbourne Storm)
  • Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
  • Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Boyd Cordner (c) (Sydney Roosters)
  • Angus Crichton (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Jack de Belin (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  • Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  • Ryan James (Gold Coast Titans)
  • Luke Keary (Sydney Roosters)
  • David Klemmer (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
  • James Maloney (Penrith Panthers)
  • Latrell Mitchell (Sydney Roosters)
  • Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)
  • Matt Prior (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
  • James Roberts (Brisbane Broncos)
  • Tariq Sims (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  • James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)
  • Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
  • Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
  • Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Head coach: Brad Fittler
Assistant coach: Danny Buderus

https://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2018/06/16/team--brydens-lawyers-nsw-blues/
I thought Euan Aitken might get a look in.