Welcome to WhiteLineFever.com! Log in or Sign up to interact with the WhiteLineFever community.

Rugby League Saints - 2019 - UPDATE

Discussion in 'St George-Illawarra Dragons' started by S J, Sep 19, 2018.

  1. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    All news and comment for 2019 here please.
     
  2. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    Mikaele Ravalawa - wing - 2019. Korbin Simms - 3 years. Jeremy Latimore - extended. Zac Lomax - extended. Cameron McInnes, Matt Dufty, Luciano Leilua, Joe Lovodua and Josh Kerr extended. Pereira - 2020.

    Hunt and Widdop - long term.

    Frizz, JDB, Simms (T), Vaughan, McInnes - all end 20/21.
     
  3. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    Leeson - Warriors. Gypsy - retired.
     
  4. stanleyg

    stanleyg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5,375
    Likes Received:
    926
    Would like to see Graham made Captain and play game time if he can stop being so keen he incurs injuries.
     
    S J likes this.
  5. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    True - Gaz and Frizz are a bit too nice for my liking.
     
  6. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    13 St George Illawarra Dragons players have been named to represent the two Prime Minister's XIII teams to play Papua New Guinea in Port Moresby on Saturday, October 6. Four NRL and nine Women's Premiership Dragons players will represent their respective Prime Minister XII teams against the Kumuls and Orchids respectively.

    Ben Hunt, Tyson Frizell, Reece Robson and Zac Lomax will represent the men's side with coach Mal Meninga opting for a mix of youth and experience ahead of the junior and senior Kangaroos squads being named in the coming weeks.

    Australian Prime Minister's XIII men's squad

    1. Corey Allen (Brisbane Broncos)
    2. Zac Lomax (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    3. Jesse Ramien (Cronulla Sharks)
    4. Brian Kelly (Manly Sea Eagles)
    5. Nick Cotric (Canberra Raiders)
    6. Jake Clifford (North Queensland Cowboys)
    7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c) (Manly Sea Eagles)
    8. David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs)
    9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    10. Jordan McLean (North Queensland Cowboys)
    11. Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    12. Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)
    13. Jake Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles)
    Interchange:
    14. Aaron Woods (Cronulla Sharks)
    15. Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers)
    16. Matt Prior (Cronulla Sharks)
    17. Chad Townsend (Cronulla Sharks)
    18. Gehamat Shibasaki (Brisbane Broncos)
    19. Reece Robson (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    20. Enari Tuala (North Queensland Cowboys)


    Australian Prime Minister's XIII women's squad

    1. Rikeya Horne (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    2. Shakiah Tungai (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    3. Hannah Southwell (St George Illawarra Dragons)

    4. Patricia Raikadroka (Mounties)
    5. Rhiannon Revell-Blair (Brothers Ipswich)
    6. Keeley Davis (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    7. Quincy Dodd (Sydney Roosters)
    8. Rebecca Young (c) (CRL Newcastle)
    9. Juraea Turner (Ellenbrook Rabbitohs – WA)
    10. Asipau Mafi (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    11. Sally Dwyer (Parkes Spacemen)
    12. Talesha Quinn (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    13. Holli Wheeler (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    Interchange:

    14. Michaela Peck (ADF)
    15. Naivada George (Werribee Bears – Vic)
    16. Eliza Wilson (Canterbury Bulldogs)
    17. Aaliyah Fasavalu-Fa'amausili (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    18. Melanie Howard (St George Illawarra Dragons)

    19. Sarah Togatuki (Sydney Roosters)
     
  7. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    [​IMG]
     
  8. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    [​IMG]
     
    ALX22 likes this.
  9. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    Dragons Player of the Year Medal recipients:

    2018: Tariq Sims

    2017: Gareth Widdop
    2016: Tyson Frizell
    2015: Leeson Ah Mau
    2014: Ben Creagh
    2013: Trent Merrin
    2012: Brett Morris
    2011: Jason Nightingale
    2010: Ben Creagh
    2009: Ben Creagh
    2008: Jason Ryles
    2007: Ben Creagh
    2006: Mark Gasnier and Jason Ryles
    2005: Luke Bailey
    2004: Mathew Head
    2003: Ben Hornby
    2002: Shaun Timmins
    2001: Jason Ryles
    2000: Trent Barrett
    1999: Jamie Ainscough

    Dragons NRLW Player of the Year

    2018: Holli Wheeler
     
  10. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
  11. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    Australian Prime Minister's XIII men's squad

    1. Corey Allen (Brisbane Broncos)
    2. Zac Lomax (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    3. Jesse Ramien (Cronulla Sharks)
    4. Brian Kelly (Manly Sea Eagles)
    5. Nick Cotric (Canberra Raiders)
    6. Jake Clifford (North Queensland Cowboys)
    7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c) (Manly Sea Eagles)
    8. David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs)
    9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    10. Jordan McLean (North Queensland Cowboys)
    11. Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    12. Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)
    13. Jake Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles)

    Interchange:
    14. Aaron Woods (Cronulla Sharks)
    15. Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers)
    16. Matt Prior (Cronulla Sharks)
    17. Chad Townsend (Cronulla Sharks)

    18. Gehamat Shibasaki (Brisbane Broncos)
    19. Reece Robson (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    20. Enari Tuala (North Queensland Cowboys)
     
  12. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    Australian Prime Minister's XIII women's squad

    1. Rikeya Horne (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    2. Shakiah Tungai (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    3. Hannah Southwell (St George Illawarra Dragons)

    4. Patricia Raikadroka (Mounties)
    5. Rhiannon Revell-Blair (Brothers Ipswich)
    6. Keeley Davis (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    7. Quincy Dodd (Sydney Roosters)
    8. Rebecca Young (c) (CRL Newcastle)
    9. Juraea Turner (Ellenbrook Rabbitohs – WA)
    10. Asipau Mafi (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    11. Sally Dwyer (Parkes Spacemen)
    12. Talesha Quinn (St George Illawarra Dragons)
    13. Holli Wheeler (St George Illawarra Dragons)


    Interchange:

    14. Michaela Peck (ADF)
    15. Naivada George (Werribee Bears – Vic)
    16. Eliza Wilson (Canterbury Bulldogs)
    17. Aaliyah Fasavalu-Fa'amausili (St George Illawarra Dragons)

    18. Melanie Howard (St George Illawarra Dragons)

    19. Sarah Togatuki (Sydney Roosters)
     
  13. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
  14. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    Selected for Kumuls.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    [​IMG]
     
  16. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    2019 - Possible Team:

    1. Matthew Dufty
    2. Nene MacDonald
    3. Zac Lomax (19. Euan Aitken)
    4. Tim Lafai
    5. Jordan Pereira
    6. Ben Hunt (22. Jai Field)
    7. Gareth Widdop (C)

    8. James Graham
    9. Cameron McInnes (Ben Hunt)
    10. Paul Vaughan
    11. Tyson Frizell
    12. Tariq Sims
    13. Jack De Belin

    Interchange

    14. Jeremy Latimore
    15. Kurt Mann
    16. Korbin Sims
    17. Blake Lawrie / 18. Luciano Leilua

    Reserves

    20. Darren Nicholls
    21. Reece Robson
     
  17. RADICAL RABBIT

    RADICAL RABBIT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3,637
    Likes Received:
    754
    Hmmm, did Aitken start playing badly in the second half of the season??? I remember he was seriously considered for the NSW Origin team at one point of the season.
     
    Archie likes this.
  18. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    I liked the look of Lomax.
     
  19. Archie

    Archie Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    68
    He did come good.
     
  20. S J

    S J Mod Squad Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    17,671
    Likes Received:
    1,188
    Location:
    Time Traveller
    Immortals Award:
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page