Rugby League Saints - 2019 - UPDATE

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
18,826
1,338
113
106
Time Traveller
Mikaele Ravalawa - wing - 2019. Korbin Simms - 3 years. Jeremy Latimore - extended. Zac Lomax - extended. Cameron McInnes, Matt Dufty, Luciano Leilua, Joe Lovodua and Josh Kerr extended. Pereira - 2020.

Hunt and Widdop - long term.

Frizz, JDB, Simms (T), Vaughan, McInnes - all end 20/21.
 

stanleyg

Well-Known Member
Apr 17, 2013
5,857
995
113
Would like to see Graham made Captain and play game time if he can stop being so keen he incurs injuries.
 
Reactions: S J

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
18,826
1,338
113
106
Time Traveller
13 St George Illawarra Dragons players have been named to represent the two Prime Minister's XIII teams to play Papua New Guinea in Port Moresby on Saturday, October 6. Four NRL and nine Women's Premiership Dragons players will represent their respective Prime Minister XII teams against the Kumuls and Orchids respectively.

Ben Hunt, Tyson Frizell, Reece Robson and Zac Lomax will represent the men's side with coach Mal Meninga opting for a mix of youth and experience ahead of the junior and senior Kangaroos squads being named in the coming weeks.

Australian Prime Minister's XIII men's squad

1. Corey Allen (Brisbane Broncos)
2. Zac Lomax (St George Illawarra Dragons)
3. Jesse Ramien (Cronulla Sharks)
4. Brian Kelly (Manly Sea Eagles)
5. Nick Cotric (Canberra Raiders)
6. Jake Clifford (North Queensland Cowboys)
7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c) (Manly Sea Eagles)
8. David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs)
9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)
10. Jordan McLean (North Queensland Cowboys)
11. Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons)
12. Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)
13. Jake Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles)
Interchange:
14. Aaron Woods (Cronulla Sharks)
15. Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers)
16. Matt Prior (Cronulla Sharks)
17. Chad Townsend (Cronulla Sharks)
18. Gehamat Shibasaki (Brisbane Broncos)
19. Reece Robson (St George Illawarra Dragons)
20. Enari Tuala (North Queensland Cowboys)


Australian Prime Minister's XIII women's squad

1. Rikeya Horne (St George Illawarra Dragons)
2. Shakiah Tungai (St George Illawarra Dragons)
3. Hannah Southwell (St George Illawarra Dragons)

4. Patricia Raikadroka (Mounties)
5. Rhiannon Revell-Blair (Brothers Ipswich)
6. Keeley Davis (St George Illawarra Dragons)
7. Quincy Dodd (Sydney Roosters)
8. Rebecca Young (c) (CRL Newcastle)
9. Juraea Turner (Ellenbrook Rabbitohs – WA)
10. Asipau Mafi (St George Illawarra Dragons)
11. Sally Dwyer (Parkes Spacemen)
12. Talesha Quinn (St George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Holli Wheeler (St George Illawarra Dragons)
Interchange:

14. Michaela Peck (ADF)
15. Naivada George (Werribee Bears – Vic)
16. Eliza Wilson (Canterbury Bulldogs)
17. Aaliyah Fasavalu-Fa'amausili (St George Illawarra Dragons)
18. Melanie Howard (St George Illawarra Dragons)

19. Sarah Togatuki (Sydney Roosters)
 

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
18,826
1,338
113
106
Time Traveller
Dragons Player of the Year Medal recipients:

2018: Tariq Sims

2017: Gareth Widdop
2016: Tyson Frizell
2015: Leeson Ah Mau
2014: Ben Creagh
2013: Trent Merrin
2012: Brett Morris
2011: Jason Nightingale
2010: Ben Creagh
2009: Ben Creagh
2008: Jason Ryles
2007: Ben Creagh
2006: Mark Gasnier and Jason Ryles
2005: Luke Bailey
2004: Mathew Head
2003: Ben Hornby
2002: Shaun Timmins
2001: Jason Ryles
2000: Trent Barrett
1999: Jamie Ainscough

Dragons NRLW Player of the Year

2018: Holli Wheeler
 

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
18,826
1,338
113
106
Time Traveller
Australian Prime Minister's XIII men's squad

1. Corey Allen (Brisbane Broncos)
2. Zac Lomax (St George Illawarra Dragons)
3. Jesse Ramien (Cronulla Sharks)
4. Brian Kelly (Manly Sea Eagles)
5. Nick Cotric (Canberra Raiders)
6. Jake Clifford (North Queensland Cowboys)
7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c) (Manly Sea Eagles)
8. David Klemmer (Canterbury Bulldogs)
9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)
10. Jordan McLean (North Queensland Cowboys)
11. Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons)
12. Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)
13. Jake Trbojevic (Manly Sea Eagles)

Interchange:
14. Aaron Woods (Cronulla Sharks)
15. Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers)
16. Matt Prior (Cronulla Sharks)
17. Chad Townsend (Cronulla Sharks)

18. Gehamat Shibasaki (Brisbane Broncos)
19. Reece Robson (St George Illawarra Dragons)
20. Enari Tuala (North Queensland Cowboys)
 

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
18,826
1,338
113
106
Time Traveller
Australian Prime Minister's XIII women's squad

1. Rikeya Horne (St George Illawarra Dragons)
2. Shakiah Tungai (St George Illawarra Dragons)
3. Hannah Southwell (St George Illawarra Dragons)

4. Patricia Raikadroka (Mounties)
5. Rhiannon Revell-Blair (Brothers Ipswich)
6. Keeley Davis (St George Illawarra Dragons)
7. Quincy Dodd (Sydney Roosters)
8. Rebecca Young (c) (CRL Newcastle)
9. Juraea Turner (Ellenbrook Rabbitohs – WA)
10. Asipau Mafi (St George Illawarra Dragons)
11. Sally Dwyer (Parkes Spacemen)
12. Talesha Quinn (St George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Holli Wheeler (St George Illawarra Dragons)


Interchange:

14. Michaela Peck (ADF)
15. Naivada George (Werribee Bears – Vic)
16. Eliza Wilson (Canterbury Bulldogs)
17. Aaliyah Fasavalu-Fa'amausili (St George Illawarra Dragons)

18. Melanie Howard (St George Illawarra Dragons)

19. Sarah Togatuki (Sydney Roosters)
 

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
18,826
1,338
113
106
Time Traveller
2019 - Possible Team:

1. Matthew Dufty
2. Nene MacDonald
3. Zac Lomax (19. Euan Aitken)
4. Tim Lafai
5. Jordan Pereira
6. Ben Hunt (22. Jai Field)
7. Gareth Widdop (C)

8. James Graham
9. Cameron McInnes (Ben Hunt)
10. Paul Vaughan
11. Tyson Frizell
12. Tariq Sims
13. Jack De Belin

Interchange

14. Jeremy Latimore
15. Kurt Mann
16. Korbin Sims
17. Blake Lawrie / 18. Luciano Leilua

Reserves

20. Darren Nicholls
21. Reece Robson
 

RADICAL RABBIT

Well-Known Member
Feb 6, 2018
5,406
1,091
113
2019 - Possible Team:

1. Matthew Dufty
2. Nene MacDonald
3. Zac Lomax (19. Euan Aitken)
4. Tim Lafai
5. Jordan Pereira
6. Ben Hunt (22. Jai Field)
7. Gareth Widdop (C)

8. James Graham
9. Cameron McInnes (Ben Hunt)
10. Paul Vaughan
11. Tyson Frizell
12. Tariq Sims
13. Jack De Belin

Interchange

14. Jeremy Latimore
15. Kurt Mann
16. Korbin Sims
17. Blake Lawrie / 18. Luciano Leilua

Reserves

20. Darren Nicholls
21. Reece Robson
Hmmm, did Aitken start playing badly in the second half of the season??? I remember he was seriously considered for the NSW Origin team at one point of the season.
 
Reactions: Archie