QRL QRL Competition - General News and Comment

Queensland Rugby League

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113

 

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
32,823
7,782
113
121
Time Traveller
It was good to see the benefits the Queensland RL is getting from the NRL in the State.

All the country areas - and the GF itself in Brisbane.
 

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
32,823
7,782
113
121
Time Traveller
The Sunshine Coast Falcons celebrated their season by acknowledging their high performers at their recent awards event.

This year, the Falcons played their way into a place in both the Intrust Super Cup and Hastings Deering Colts finals with some strong showing across the board.

The club also farewell three stalwarts of the game in Dane Hogan, Todd Murphy and Martin Cordwell, who between them played in more than 450 Cup matches.

Sunshine Coast Falcons 2021 awards​

Intrust Super Cup player of the year (James Ackerman Medal): Patrice Siolo
Intrust Super Cup players’ player: Todd Murphy
Intrust Super Cup best back: Luke Polselli
Intrust Super Cup best forward: Tom Rafter
Hastings Deering Colts player of year: Kaleb Sutton
Hastings Deering Colts players player: Kaleb Sutton
Hastings Deering Colts best back: Kane Jackson
Hastings Deering Colts best forward: Sam Reid
Peter Boyce Award (club spirit award): Tim Shepherd
Staff member of the year: Shaun Hogarth

*award winners submitted by clubs
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113
The Mackay Cutters have announced the appointment of Kim Williams as the head of football.

Williams is the current head of academy for the Huddersfield Giants in the United Kingdom.

Chief executive officer Mitch Cook was excited to welcome Williams back to the Mackay Cutters where he has previously led the team to a grand final victory in the Intrust Super Cup.
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113
Ipswich Jets are delighted to announce Ben Cross has been appointed in the role of head of football for the club.

Cross has had a vast career within rugby league from playing in amateur grades through to the highest level of professional sport, winning the 2007 NRL premiership with the Melbourne Storm.

Cross won a reserve grade premiership with the Canberra Raiders in 2003, played State of Origin for New South Wales and also represented Australia in the Prime Ministers XII.

Since retiring, Cross has had great success as an assistant coach and head coach, winning the NSW Cup competition and Newcastle premiership competition.
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113
Queensland Rugby League and Cluch have joined forces to offer an exclusive streaming platform to the rugby league community and fans of the game.

The QPlus.tv platform will feature all QRL statewide competitions as well as regional and representative fixtures that have previously been livestreamed.

More than 400 games will be streamed to QPlus.tv across 2022, including all Hostplus Cup, QRLW Premiership, Hastings Deering Colts, Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup, Harvey Norman Under 19 Girls and Cyril Connell Challenge games.
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113
Opposition beware – George Fai has returned to rugby league with a new lease on life and is more motivated than ever to make it back to the top of the game.

The former Brisbane Broncos prop, who developed his game through the grades with Souths Logan Magpies, has signed on with Brisbane Tigers for the season after stepping away from the game for a few years, mostly for family reasons.

This year, armed with a new mindset and determination, Fai said joining with the Tigers was driven largely by a desire to reunite with coach Jon Buchanan, who is in his second year with the Tigers and previously coached Fai at the Magpies.
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113
The semi-finals have arrived in the Auswide Bank Mal Meninga Cup competition and there are two big games taking place on Saturday to see who will progress to this year's grand final.

 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113

South East region​

BRL Premier A Grade​

Round 8 results

Brighton Roosters 46 def Souths Junior Magpies 4
Bulimba Bulldogs 40 def Valleys Diehards 14
Wests Brisbane Panthers 32 def Beenleigh Pride 6
Pine River Bears 30 def Wynnum Manly Juniors 10
Carina Tigers 34 def Normanby Hounds 26
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113

QTOP Premiership - Gold Coast​

Round 8 results

Southport Tigers 10 def Burleigh Bears 8
Ormeau Shearers 28 def Helensvale Hornets 14
Runaway Bay Seagulls 30 def Currumbin Eagles 24
Mudgeeraba Redbacks 22 def Tugun Seahawks 20
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113

A Grade Premiership – Ipswich​

Round 7 results

Redbank Plains Bears 32 def Norths Tigers 24
Ipswich Brothers 28 def Fassifern Bombers 16
Swifts Bluebirds 52 def Goodna Eagles 22
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113

South East Women's Holcim Cup​

Round 5 results

Runaway Bay Seagulls 66 def Waterford/Logan Brothers 0
Valleys Diehards 40 def Wynnum Manly Juniors 8
Goodna Eagles 26 def Ormeau Shearers 10

Central region​

4BU/HITZ FM Bundaberg A Grade Premiership​

Round 8 results

Maryborough Wallaroos 36 def Bundaberg Past Brothers 30
Waves Tigers 28 def West Panthers 16
Cancelled: Hervey Bay Seagulls v East Magpies

Central Highlands Fair Dinkum Fresh Women’s Premiership​

This competition is on a break until June 18. Ladder as it stands after Round 6.

Central Highlands Emerald Industrial Supplies Men's Premiership​

Round 7 results

Blackwater Crushers 36 def Middlemount Panthers 24
Dysart Bulls 68 def Emerald Tigers 30
Emerald Brothers 44 def Bluff Rabbitohs 18
Clermont Bears 42 def Springsure Mountain Men 14
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113

Hutchinson Builders Toowoomba Men’s Premiership​

Round 7 results

Wattles Warriors 66 def Southern Suburbs Tigers 6
Dalby Diehards 26 def Goondiwindi Boars 22
Highfields Eagles 70 def Oakey Bears 26
Warwick Cowboys 34 def Toowoomba Brothers 18
Gatton Hawks 56 def Pittsworth Danes 16
Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 92 def Newtown Lions 10

Toowoomba Sports Club Women's Premiership​

Round 7 results

Goondiwindi Boars 22 def Dalby Diehards 12
Gatton Hawks 94 def Pittsworth Danes 0
Oakey Bears 16 def Highfields Eagles 4
Newtown Lions 26 def Toowoomba Valleys Roosters 16
Bye: Toowoomba Brothers
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113

Maudsley Excavations Cup Men - Sunshine Coast​

Round 7 cancelled

Maudsley Excavations Cup Women – Sunshine Coast​

Round 7 cancelled

Rockhampton Rugby League​

Round 6 results

Norths Chargers 36 def Gladstone Brothers 26
Gladstone Valleys Diehards 22 def Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks 16
Rockhampton Brothers 48 def Tannum Sands Seagulls 10
Postponed: Yeppoon Seagulls v Emu Park Emus

Rockhampton Rugby League Women’s​

Round 5 results

Emu Parks Emus 44 def Yeppoon Seagulls 4
Rockhampton Brothers 44 def Tannum Sands Seagulls 0
Bye: Fitzroy / Gracemere Sharks
Gladstone Wallaby RLFC 58 v Norths Chargers 14

Northern District Rugby League​

Round 6 results

Miriam Vale Magpies 28 def Gin Gin Hawks 20
South Kolan Sharks 58 def Avondale Tigers 8

Central West Rugby League​

Round 5 results

Blackall Magpies 26 def Barcaldine Sandgoannas 18
Longreach / Ilfracombe Tigers 36 def Alpha Brumbies 6
Bye: Winton Diamantina Devils
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113

Roma and District Rugby League​

Mitchell Magpies 42 def St. George Saints 20
Wallumbilla / Surat Red Bulls 16 def Chinchilla Bulldogs 12
Miles Devils 38 v Western Ringers 24
Bye: Roma Cities Gladiators

South Burnett Rugby League​

Scores TBC

Central Burnett Rugby League​

Round 1 results

Mundubbera Tigers 44 def Monto Roos 24
Bye: Gayndah Gladiators

North region​

CDRL A Grade​

Round 8 results

Mossman Sharks 38 def Yarrabah Seahawks 26
Mareeba Gladiators 18 def Southern Suburbs :)atoos 16
Cairns Brothers 20 def Tully Tigers 14
Atherton Roosters 32 def Innisfail Brothers 12
Cairns Kangaroos 28 def Edmonton Storm 26
Bye: Ivanhoe Knights
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113

Mackay Men​

Bye weekend

Mackay Women​

Bye weekend

Townsville District Rugby League Men​

Round 7 results

Herbert River Crushers 26 def Charters Towers Miners 6
Burdekin Roosters 32 def Norths Devils 14
Brothers Townsville 26 def Western Lions 18
Bye: Centrals ASA Tigers

Townsville District Rugby League Women​

Round 7 results

Herbert River Crushers 34 def Charters Towers Miners 6
Burdekin Roosters 40 def Norths Devils 4
Western Lions 44 def Townsville Brothers 6
Bye: Centrals ASA Tigers
 

Q'BillieBoy

Enthusiastic Member
May 2, 2013
7,860
1,088
113

Mount Isa Rugby League​

Round 6 results

Mount Isa Wanderers 40 def Mount Isa Townies 32
Bye: Mount Isa Brothers

Ladder unavailable

Mount Isa Rugby League Women​

Scores TBC