Rugby League NZRL Junior Development

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
Taurahere camp targets Aussie-based Kiwis
  • FRIDAY, JUNE 24, 2016
When the NZRL Taurahere camp assembles on Queensland’s Gold Coast next week, the two 18s squads will deliberately not bear the names of their Australian home states.

Instead, New South Wales-based players will form the “Tu” squad, drawn from the Maori word meaning “stand up”, and Queensland-based players make up the “Toa” group, referring to “strength”.

“One of the real drivers for this programme is to reconnect our Australian-based players with their NZ heritage,” explains NZRL high performance general manager Brent Gemmell.

“Although they are largely drawn from these two Australian states, for the obvious reasons, we don’t want them thinking of this as some inter-state rivalry.

“They are not here to represent their states. Ultimately, they are there to represent one country – New Zealand.”

Tu (NSW) are so named because they were the first team to “stand up” as part of the Taurahere programme, facing NZ 18s in a two-game series two years ago.

Toa (Queensland) will add “strength” to the programme, when they come together for the first time at Runaway Bay on July 3.

The camp will culminate in a trial game on the final day, with a merit team named the following week.

Despite the team names, this programme is not a Maori-motivated campaign. Players and staff will be immersed in the “te iwi kiwi” culture, which embraces all the walks of life that make up the New Zealand rugby league community.

Many of the invited players, particularly in the Tu squad, have come through the NZ domestic pathway and are now contracted with NRL clubs or attend schools across the Tasman. For them, this will be a way to stay engaged with the national team programme, until they are selected for Junior Kiwis and Kiwis.

Others, though, have been born in Australia or have moved there while still young. These players are also eligible for State of Origin and Australian national teams, and must eventually choose which nationality to honour.

Recent Kiwis Kieran Foran, Gerard Beale and Jason Taumalolo, along with former captains Benji Marshall and Nathan Cayless, have all represented Australian Schoolboys, before opting to wear the black jersey.

But NSW Origin prop James Tamou (born Palmerston North) and Queensland forward Josh Papalii (born Auckland), both Australian internationals, represent the alternative, while talented Junior Kangaroos and Cronulla Sharks back Valentine Holmes (Maori father) is another leaning towards the green-and-gold.

Brisbane Broncos and former Junior Kiwis utility Kodi Nikorima (born Palmerston North) debuted for the Kiwis in England last year, but younger brother Jayden (also born Palmerston North) has opted for Junior Kangaroos.

“These are the kinds of players that we need to engage before they make those career decisions,” says Gemmell. “The more we can strengthen their NZ roots, the better chance we have of retaining them in the Kiwis programme.”

Perhaps the success story of the young Taurahere programme so far is Northland-raised forward James Fisher-Harris (20), one of that inaugural 2014 NSW outfit, but now a Junior Kiwi, Penrith Panthers first-grader and outside contender for the Kiwis’ Four Nations title defence later this year.

Among the players invited to Runaway Bay are some of the outstanding performers of NZ domestic competition last season:

  • Paul Turner, NZRL 15s Most Valuable Player
  • Soane Hufanga, NZRL 17s MVP, NZ 16s & NZ Schools Selection
  • Phoenix Hunt, NZRL Secondary Schools MVP, NZ 18s & NZ Schools Selection
  • Josh Uta, NZRL 16s Player of the Year, NZ 16s & NZ Schools Selection
  • Bostyn Hakaraia, NZ 18s & NZ Schools Selection
“This programme is really just picking up momentum,” says Gemmell. “The next step would be to give these Australian-based players an opportunity to face the NZ Residents and then select a full Kiwis 18s to take on Australian Schoolboys in coming years.”

Squads for the NZRL Taurahere Camp, Runaway Bay, July 3-6 are:

TU
Donavan Briggs (WARRIORS), Haze Dunster (Parramatta Eels), Manase Fainu (Manly Sea Egales), Jackson Ferris (Cronulla Sharks), George Francis (N/A), Tevita Funa (Manly Sea Egales), Sione Hopoate (N/A), Soane Hufanga (WARRIORS), Phoenix Hunt (N/A), Oregan Kaufusi (Parramatta Eels), Sato Ketia-Opo (Canberra Raiders), Joey Los'e (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Steven Marsters (Illawarra Steelers), Giordan Patea (Canterbury Bulldogs), John Tuivaiti (Manly Sea Eagles), Lee Turner (WARRIORS), Paul Turner (WARRIORS), Joshua Uta (Illawarra Steelers), Beni Valu (Parramatta Eels)
Coaches: Ezra Howe & Rangi Hiroti

TOA
Jesse Arthars (RABBITOHS), Baylee Gerrard (Burleigh Colts), Bostyn Hakaraia (Gold Coast Titans), Liam Hori-Clark (Nerang Roosters), Joel Hughes (KNIGHTS), Lumafale Lualua (Cronulla Sharks), Antonio Nelu (Wests Tigers), Api Noema-Matenga (Gold Coast Titans), Eli Noovao (Central Queensland Capras), Ethan Paikea (Gold Coast Titans), Jaxson Paulo (Gold Coast Titans), Radean Robinson (Redcliffe Dolphins), Jayden Stephens (North Queensland Cowboys), Carlos Swasbrook-Murray (Sunshine Coast), Kobe Tararo (Gold Coast Titans), Emani Vaovasa (Gold Coast Green), Zane Wallace (N/A)
Coaches: Roy Leoni & Tim McIntyre
 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
Trialists named for national camp
  • THURSDAY, JUNE 30, 2016
Eighty athletes have been selected to attend the 2016 NZRL National Performance Camp in Rotorua from July 9-13.

The roster features players from all over New Zealand, identified through last year’s “Got A Trade? Got It Made!” National Youth Tournament and zone camps since the start of this season.

Among them are two outstanding performers from the 2015 NPC – Respect Award winner Rory Ferguson of Southern Zone and Passion Award winner Morgan Harper from Upper Central.

NZ Kiwis coach Stephen Kearney and Junior Kiwis coach Kelvin Wright will be special guests during the four days, along with former Kiwis Tony Iro, Duane Mann and Nigel Vagana.

As well as helping players to develop their skills on and off the field, the National Performance Camp is an opportunity for them to impress NZ selectors and NRL scouts.

The camp will culminate in national 16s & 18s trials on Wednesday, July 13 at Rotorua International Stadium.

16s
Lewis Afeaki (Akarana), Zeniff Asa (Akarana), Aiden Au (Akarana), Kienan De La Rambelje (Wellington), Domanyc Fidow-Kele (Southern), Taylor Fiu (Counties Manukau), Potusa Fuilala (Counties Manukau), Foliga Gabriel (Counties Manukau), Talavou Gavet (Akarana), Tyrone Hamilton (Counties Manukau), Kayal Iro (Akarana), Tyler Jahnke (Wellington), Aitasi James (Counties Manukau), Josh Ka (Counties Manukau), Nitoa Kairau (Counties Manukau), Matagi-Blade Kamuhemu (Akarana), Asu Kepaoa (Akarana), Michael Lemafa (Counties Manukau), Jaedyn Lyttle (Upper Central), Uenukuterangihoka Malesala (Counties Manukau), Latima Malohi (Counties Manukau), Zinzaan Martin (Southern), Regan McClennan (Akarana), Israel Ogden (Counties Manukau), Joseph Onjeke (Akarana), Josh Rawiri (Southern), Jordan Riki (Southern), Eteru Ropeti (Akarana), Tayler Slade (Akarana), Xavier Stevens (Counties Manukau), Jensen Taumoepeau (Mid Central), Jay Te Kani (Upper Central), Dezhia Tele’a (Counties Manukau), Cameron Todd (Upper Central), Vito Tevaga (Akarana), Matt Timoko (Akarana), Starford Toa (Akarana), Kakoi Togoiu (Counties Manukau), Xavier Tuigamala (Counties Manukau), Emanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard (Akarana).

18s
Dylan Clark
(Upper Central), Rory Ferguson (Southern), Jonathan Fidow (Mid Central), Mark Graham (Akarana), Emerson Gray (Mid Central), Morgan Harper (Upper Central), Utah Ioka (Akarana), Awatere Kiwara (Mid Central), Samiuela Lauhingoa (Counties Manukau), Montelle Le’afa Sione (Wellington), Peteroni Lilomaiava (Counties Manukau), Iloa Ma’afu-Roberts (Akarana), Junior Malau (Counties Manukau), Javan Marsh (Akarana), Kiani Marshall (Counties Manukau), Te Kahi Nathan (Northland), Nathan Newton (Akarana), Raven Penu (Akarana), Javvier Pitovao (Akarana), Ihaka Rameka (Upper Central), Preston Riki (Akarana), Sheldon Rogers (Upper Central), George Salu (Akarana), Alfred Smalley (Counties Manukau), Elijah Sufia (Akarana), Fuiva Takitaki (Counties Manukau), Aublix Tawha (Upper Central), Jonty Timoti (Akarana), Siave Togoiu (Counties Manukau), Xavier Tutaki (Akarana), Caleb Uele (Akarana), Sila Ulugia (Counties Manukau), Samuelu Vaeagi (Akarana), Fine Vakautakakala (Akarana), Wesley Veikoso (Mid Central), Zae Wallace (Akarana), Jahmarl Weir (Mid Central), Mikey Williams (Akarana), Rahiri Witehira (Akarana).
 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
Team Tu 66 (Tevita Funa 4, Haze Dunster 3, Lucky Taavale, Lee Turner, Manese Fainu, Steven Marsters, Paul Turner & Konrad Edwards tries; Sato-Ketia Opo 6, Tevita Funa goals) Team Toa 10 (Jaxson Paulo 2 tries; Bostyn Hakaraia goal); HT: 32-4

TU Most Valuable Player - John Tuivaiti
TOA Most Valuable Player - Ben Valeni

Final Teams
TEAM TU

1 Steven Marsters, 2 Haze Dunster, 3 Jackson Ferris, 4 Lee Turner, 5 Tevita Funa, 6 Manese Fainu, 7 Sato Ketia-Opo, 8 Soane Hufanga, 9 Phoenix Hunt, 10 John Tuivaiti, 11 Beni Valu, 12 Oregon Kaufusi, 13 Joshua Uta, 14 Paul Turner, 15 Konrad Edwards, 16 Donavan Briggs, 17 Lucky Taavale, 18 Joey Los'e

Ins: Konrad Edwards, Lucky Taavale
Outs: George Francis, Sione Hopoate, Giordan Patea

TEAM TOA
1 Jesse Arthars, 2 Baylee Gerrard, 3 Jaxson Paulo, 4 Eli Noovao, 5 Liam Hori-Clark, 6 Radean Robinson, 7 Bostyn Hakaraia, 8 Carlos Swasbrook-Murray, 9 Zane Wallace, 10 Jayden Stephens, 11 Solomon Vasuvulagi, 12 Lumafale Lualua, 13 Emani Vaovasa, 14 Ben Valeni, 15 Laz Su'a, 16 Antonio Nelu, 17 Huston Holloway, 18 Arron Shelford, 19 Joel Hughes

Ins: Solomon Vasuvulagi, Ben Valeni, Laz Su'a, Huston Holloway, Arron Shelford
Outs: Apiata Noema-Matenga, Ethan Paikea, Kobe Tararo
 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
Update NZRL National Performance Camp
U16
Team Luke

Domanyc Fidow-Kele (Southern), Christopher Gabriel (Counties Manukau), Talavou Gavet (Akarana), Tyrone Hamilton (Counties Manukau), Kayal Iro (Akarana), Tyler Jahnke (Wellington), Nitoa Kairau (Counties Manukau), Asu Kepaoa (Akarana), Uenuku Malesala (Counties Manukau), Latima Malohi (Counties Manukau), Zinzan Martin (Southern), Israel Ogden (Counties Manukau), Joseph Onyeke(Akarana), Eteru Ropeti (Akarana), Tyler Slade (Akarana), Jensen Taumoepeau (Mid Central), Vito Tevaga (Akarana), Cameron Todd (Upper Central), Starford Toa (Akarana), Christian Tuipulotu (Counties Manukau)

Team Mannering
Lewis Afeaki Akarana), Zeniff Asa (Akarana), Aiden Aue-Sami (Akarana), Kienan De La Rambelje (Wellington), Taylor Fiu (Counties Manukau), Potusa Fuilala (Counties Manukau), Josh Ka (Counties Manukau), Matagi-Blade Kamuhemu (Akarana), Michael Lemafa (Counties Manukau), Jaydon Lyttle (Upper Central), Regan McClennan (Akarana), Josh Rawiri (Southern), Jordan Riki (Southern), Xavier Stevens (Counties Manukau), Jay Te Kani (Upper Central), Dezhia Telea (Counties Manukau), Matt Timoko (Akarana), Kakoi Togoiu (Counties Manukau), Xavier Tuigamala (Counties Manukau), Emanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard (Akarana)

U18
Team Johnson
Dylan Clark
(Upper Central), Morgan Harper (Upper Central), Utah Ioka (Akarana), Mitchell Jones Akarana), Samiuela Lauhingoa (Counties Manukau), Montelle Le’afa-Sione (Wellington), Peteroni Lilomaiava (Counties Manukau), Javan Marsh (Akarana), Te Kahi Nathan (Northland), Javvier Pitovao (Akarana), Te Ratau Rameka (Upper Central), Sheldon Rogers (Upper Central), Roimia Roi (Counties Mankau), Aublix Tawha (Upper Central), Jonty Timoti (Akarana), Xavier Tutaki (Akarana), Sila Ulugia (Counties Manukau), Jahmarl Weir (Mid Central), Mikey Williams (Akarana), Rahiri Witehira (Akarana)

Team Bromwich
Rory Ferguson
(Southern), Jonathan Fidow (Mid Central), Mark Graham (Akarana), Emerson Gray (Mid Central), Awatere Kiwara (Mid Central), Iloa Ma’afu Roberts (Akarana), Junior Malau Fiu (Counties Mankau), Kiani Marshall (Counties Manukau), Papa Mutu (Southern), Nathan Newton (Akarana), Raven Penu (Akarana), Preston Riki (Akarana), Elijah Sufia (Akarana), Fuiva Takitaki (Counties Manukau), Siave Togoiu (Counties Manukau), Caleb Uele (Akarana), Samuelu Vaegi (Akarana), Fine Vakautakakala (Akarana), Wesley Veikoso (Mid Central), Zae Wallace (Akarana)

http://d3lfnjj0k679a5.cloudfront.net/1001/btl-july-10.pdf
 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
NZ U16 Trial
TEAM LUKE Red jerseys

1 Starford Toa 2 Christian Tuipulotu 3 Kayal Iro 4 Jensen Taumoepeau 5 Zinzaan Martin 6 Vito Tevaga 7 Israel Ogden 8 Domanyc Fidow-Kele 14 Cameron Todd 10 Taylor Fiu 11 Talavou Gavet 12 Christopher Gabriel 13 Tyler Slade 9-Eteru Ropeti, 15-Joseph Onyeke, 16-Asu Kepaoa, 17– Nitoa Kairau, 18-Uenuku Malesala, 19-Aamon Dean, 20-Tyler Jahnke Coach: Peter Butler

TEAM MANNERING Light blue jerseys
1 Emmanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard 2 Aiden Aue-Samu 3 Kakoi Togoiu 4 Matthew Timoku 5 Joshua Ka 6 Reagan Maclennan 7 Kienan Higgins 8 Lewis Afeaki 9 Matagi-Blade Kamuhemu 10 Xavier Tuigamala 11 Potusa Fuilala 12 Jordan Riki 13 Josh Rawiri 14-Xavier Stevens-Teo, 16-Michael Lemata, 17-Jaydon Little, 19-Harley Williams, 20-Dehzia Telea Coach: Fita Hala

Referees: Joseph Green & Tony Arnel Touch: Nick Gibson & Henare Chadwick

NZ U18 Trial
TEAM JOHNSON Navy jerseys

1 Morgan Harper 2 Te Kani Nathan 3 Rahiri Witihira 4 Mikey Williams 5 Aublix Tawha 6 Jonty Timoti 7 Sila Ulugia 8 Xavier Tutaki 9 Sheldon Rogers 10 Romia Roi 11 Javan Marsh 12 Utah Ioka 13 Dylan Clark 14-Samiuela Lauhingoa, 15-Mitchell Jones, 16-Jahmarl Weir, 17-Te Rau Tau Raweka, 18-Javvier Pitovao, 19-Montelle Leafa-Sione, 20-Peteroni Lilolaiava Coach: Andrew Auimatagi

TEAM BROMWICH Green jerseys
1 Mark Graham 2 Awatere Kiwara 3 Preston Riki 4 Siave Togoiu 5 Junior Malau Fiu 6 Kiani Marshall 7 Zae Wallace 8 Nathan Newton 9 Emerson Gray 10 Caleb Uele 11 Fine Vakaulakakala 12 Papa Mutu 13 Rory Ferguson 14-AJ Murray, 15-Iloa Ma’afu Roberts, 16-Keanu Laumata-Paki, 17-Jonathan Fidow, 18-Wesley Veikoso, 19-Samuelu Lauhingoa Coach: Dan Keepa

Referee: Simon Taylor & Chris McMillan Touch: Joseph Green & Tony Arnel
 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
U16
Team Mannering 44
(Jordan Riki 2, Emanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard 2, Harley Williams, Michael Lemafa, Kakoi Togoiu & Matt Timoko tries; Regan McClennan 5 & Tuimavave-Gerrard goals) Team Luke 38 (Talavou Gavet 2, Zinzaan Martin 2, Tyler Jahnke, Israel Ogden & Asu Kepaoa tries; Joseph Onyeke 2, Jensen Taumoepeau 2 & Starford Toa goals) HT: 22-12
MVP: Jordan Riki (Team Mannering)

U18
Team Bromwich 60
(Siave Togoiu 3, Zae Wallace 2, Iloa Ma’afu-Roberts 2, Awatere Kiwara, Emerson Gray, AJ Murray, Kiani Marshall tries; Mark Graham 8 goals) Team Johnson 18 (Rahiri Witehira, Romia Roi & Jonty Timoti tries; Morgan Harper 3 goals) HT:30-6
MVP: Rory Ferguson (Team Bromwich)

NZRL Values Awards
Integrity –
Rory Ferguson (Southern Zone)
Respect – Tyler Slade (Akarana)
Leadership – Zae Wallace (Akarana)
Courage – Matt Timoko (Akarana)
Passion – Auiblix Tawha (Upper Central Zone)

 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
2016 Taurahere Merit Team
1-Steven Marsters (Illawarra Steelers)
2-Jesse Arthars (Melbourne Storm) [QLD eligible]
3-Jackson Ferris (Cronulla Sharks)
4-Tevita Funa (Manly Sea Eagles)
5-Lee Turner (Mascott)
6-Manase Fainu (Manly Sea Eagles)
7-Sato Ketia-Opo (Canberra Raiders) [QLD eligible]
8-Soane Hufanga (Newcastle Knights)
9-Phoenix Hunt (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
10-John Tuivaiti (Manly Sea Eagles)
11-Lumafale Lualua (Cronulla Sharks)
12-Oregon Kaufusi (Parramatta Eels)
13-Ben Valeni (Gold Coast Titans) [QLD eligible]
14-Paul Turner (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
15-Lucky Taavale (South Sydney Rabbitohs) [QLD eligible]
16-Donovan Briggs (Cronulla Sharks)
17-Josh Uta (Illawarra Steelers)

Highlights
 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
NZ 16s
Number Player Zone

1 Emanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard (Akarana)
2 Uenuku Malesala (Counties Manukau)
3 Kayal Iro (Akarana)
4 Matthew Timoko (Akarana)
5 Starford Toa (Akarana)
6 Regan McClennan (Akarana)
7 Vito Tevaga (Akarana)
8 Jordan Riki (Southern)
9 Matagi Blade-Kamuhemu (Akarana)
10 Lewis Afeaki (Akarana)
11 Asu Kepaoa (Akarana)
12 Kakoi Togoiu (Counties Manukau)
13 Tyler Slade (Akarana)
14 Josh Ka (Counties Manukau)
15 Josh Rawiri (Southern)
16 Taylor Fiu (Counties Manukau)
17 Talavou Gavet (Akarana)


 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
NZ 18s
Number Player Zone

1 Mark Graham (Akarana)
2 Morgan Harper (Upper Central)
3 Rahiri Witehira (Akarana)
4 Siave Togoiu (Counties Manukau)
5 Preston Riki (Akarana)
6 Kiani Marshall (Counties Manukau)
7 Zae Wallace (Akarana)
8 Caleb Uele (Akarana)
9 AJ (Anthony) Murray (Akarana)
10 Nathan Newton (Akarana)
11 Dylan Clark (Upper Central)
12 Fine Vakautakakala (Akarana)
13 Rory Ferguson (Southern)
14 Emerson Gray (Mid Central)
15 Wesley Veikoso (Mid Central)
16 Utah Ikoa (Akarana)
17 Iloa Ma'afu-Roberts (Akarana)

 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
Players to watch at NZRL Schools

Zae Wallace
Halfback
Westlake Boys High School

Wallace was selected for the 2015 NSST tournament team and subsequently helped them to victory over the NSW schools side. At this year’s NZRL National High Performance Camp, he won the Leadership Award and scored two tries in the NZ 18s trial game to earn selection in the national merit team.
At the Auckland CRL awards, Wallace not only took out positional honours as the competition’s best half, he was also named Most Valuable Player.

“Zae is already performing against men in the Fox Memorial competition, so he’s playing competitively week in and week out,” says McMeeken. “He’s also performing against his own age group and definitely punching above his weight.

“I haven’t seen a lot of the other players, but what I have seen, I’ve been impressed with. I put this down to the strength of the Auckland schools competition.”

Adam Pompey
Fullback/five-eighth
Wesley College

Pompey has starred for Wesley over the past two years in development grade, scoring the winning try in last year’s final, and was impressive enough to earn selection for the 2015 tournament team, scoring a late try that clinched the win over NSW Combined High Schools.
He was a key contributor to Wesley’s successful debut in this year’s Auckland CRL, named as outstanding five-eighth and top goal-kicker for the competition

Siave Togoiu
Wing
Southern Cross Campus College

Named in the 2015 NSST tournament team, Togoiu went on to score the go-ahead try against NSW Combined High Schools. He scored a hat-trick of tries in this year’s NZ 18s trial and was duly named in the merit team chosen from that game.

Utah Ioka
Prop
Kelston Boys High School

After the 2016 NZRL National High Performance Camp, Ioka was named in the NZ 18s merit team and also stood out during the Auckland CRL competition, sharing honours as outstanding front rower.

Alfred Smalley
Wing/centre
Otahuhu College

Smalley ended last year’s NSST as one of the top try-scorers with four and was also named in the 2015 NZ 16s merit team, chosen from the NZRL National High Performance Camp. At the NZRL National Youth Tournament, he scored two tries for Counties Manukau in the 17s final loss to Akarana, but again was named in the merit team.
Smalley has spent most of this season with the NZ Warriors U20s in Holden Cup, but will return to boost his school’s hopes of defending its national title.

Fine Inisi
Centre
Westlake Boys High School

Inisi was a stand-out performer for Westlake in last year’s tournament and lined up at centre for NZ Secondary Schools against NSW Combined High Schools. He has continued that form into the 2016 season, where he was named Centre of the Year for the Auckland CRL competition.

But the outstanding talent on display is not limited to just Auckland schools. The national tournament is an opportunity for local rugby league aficionados to enjoy the skills of players they rarely get to see from around the country.

Awatere Kiwara
Wing/fullback
Manukura School

Kiwara was named in this year’s NZ Maori 17s tournament team and impressed at the NZRL National High Performance Camp as a first-year 18s prospect. He scored a try in the trial game, but was unlucky to miss out on merit-team selection.

“Awatere really impressed us at camp and has a great attitude, but probably needed another year of development for selection,” says McMeeken. “He was probably just a year young for selection to the NZ team and just needs another year in his development.”

Aublix Tawha
Fullback/wing
Tai Wananga

Perhaps the most impressive athlete at this year’s NZRL National High Performance Camp, he led the 18s in agility, strength (99 press-ups) and endurance (19.2 yo-yo). He actually recorded a 20.1 yo-yo at Upper Central Zone performance camp and was recently named Most Valuable Player of the WaiCoaBay 17s competition, representing Turangawaewae.

“We’ve got a lot of outstanding players that play similar roles every week at this level, so it will be good to see Aublix come up against them for a comparison,” says McMeeken.

Sua Aiiloilo
Prop
St Thomas of Canterbury

Aiiloilo recently returned from the legendary Keebra High School on the Gold Coast and impressed at last month’s South Island tournament, while also dominating the Canterbury schools competition.

“Sua is a big lump of a lad, quite mobile, and on his day, he’s a force to be reckoned with,” says McMeeken. “He tends to stand out down there, so it will be good to see him against opposition from the rest of the country.”
 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
Awards

NZRL National Secondary Schools Tournament Awards
Vodaone Warriors Player of the Tournament
- Kakoi Togoiu (Southern Cross Campus)
More Than Just A Game Team Award - Aranui HS
NZRL Best Cultural Salute - Trident HS
Coach of the Tournament - Rod Ratu (Southern Cross Campus)
Manager of the Tournament - Robyn Wackrow (Francis Douglas Memorial College)
Trainer of the Tournament - Caley McLean (Aranui HS)
Best Match Officials
Premier
- Eric Kneepkens
Development - Paki Parkinson
Skills Fair Play Team of the Tournament - Avondale College
It's Not OK Best & Fairest Awards
Overall
- Logan Thambrian (Westlake BHS)
Premier - Utah Ioka (Kelston BHS)
Development - Junior Fiu (Sir Edmund Hillary College)

NZRL National Secondary Schools Tournament
Bruce Pulman Park, Papakura
Friday, September 2
Premiership

St Thomas of Canterbury 22 Manukura School 4, Papatoetoe 34 Aranui HS 16, Mt Albert Grammar 24 Otahuhu College 14, Wesley College 40 Avondale College 24, Manurewa HS 18 Aorere College 10, Tamaki College 22 Tokoroa HS 20, Westlake BHS 32 St Paul’s College

Final
Southern Cross Campus 16 (Kakoi Togoiu, Siave Tokogiu & Samiuela Fisiitalia tries; Kakoi Togoiu 2 goals) Kelston BHS 12 (Kadiyae Ioka & Salesitangi Savelio tries; Jahziahs Adams 2 goals)

Development
Mt Roskill Grammar 36 Papakura HS 12, Trident HS 14 Sir Edmund Hillary College 10

Final
Onehunga HS 21 (John Kaifa, Avia Lemafa, Mauri Bell & Mcgyver Liu Chan tries; Trefvor Marurai 2 goals & field goal) Tai Wananga 20 (Bailey Taylor, Sheldon Rogers & Josiah Nolan tries; Windsor Honotapu 2 goals)

Final Placings
1 Southern Cross Campus
2 Kelston BHS
3 Westlake BHS
4 St Paul's College
5 Tamaki College
6 Tokoroa HS
7 Manurewa HS
8 Aorere College
9 Wesley College
10 Avondale College
11 Mt Albert Grammar
12 Otahuhu College
13 Papatoetoe HS
14 Aranui HS
15 St Thomas of Canterbury
16 Manukura School
17 Onehunga HS
18 Tai Wananga
19 Trident HS
20 Sir Edmund Hillary College
21 Mt Roskill Grammar
22 Papakura HS
23 Francis Douglas Memorial College
 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
2016 NZ Secondary Schools Tournament Team
Jonathan Falelua Malio (Kelston BHS), Fine Inisi (Westlake BHS), Lotu Inisi (Westlake BHS), Utah Ioka (Kelston BHS), Kenese Kenese (Manurewa HS), Awatere Kiwara (Manukura School), Samiuela Lauhingoa (Southern Cross Campus), Phillip Makatoa (Aorere College), Jerome Mamea (Mt Roskill Grammar), Rodrick Paufisi (Mt Albert Grammar), Adam Pompey (Wesley College), Alfred Smalley (Otahuhu College), Lewis Soosemea (Aorere College), Neal Tai (Tokoroa HS), Leon Thambiran (Westlake BHS), Jonty Timoti (Manurewa HS), Lepa To'a (Tamaki College), Kakoi Togoiu (Southern Cross Campus), Siave Togoiu (Southern Cross Campus), Joseph Vuna (Otahuhu College), Zae Wallace (Westlake BHS)

Coach: Moehewa Armstrong
Assistant coach/trainer: Dave McDermott
Manager: Benjamin Vaipaata
 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
NZRL NATIONAL YOUTH TOURNAMENT
Puketawhero Park, Rotorua

Friday, September 30

15s
(5/6) South Island Scorpions 28 (David Knight, Manaia Edwards-Aumua, Salio Tafaese, Caius Faatili & Griffin Neame tries; Edwards-Aumua 4 goals) Wellington Orcas 26 (Maui Wallace, Dallas McEwan, Leon McLeod-Venu, Itai Tuai & Stanley Fiso Vaelei tries; Keelan Ng 3 goals)

(7/8) Central Vipers 28 (Kayin Katene 2, Tyrese Ratahi, Brooklyn Herewini, Tama Kawana & Caleb Fowell tries; Herewini 2 goals) Northern Swords 10 (Dilano Turner & Nathaniel Colmer tries; Klies Kaiarake goal)

(3/4) Wai-Coa-Bay Colts 12 (Keagan Wharemate, Jahkay Roberts & Koia Katu-Roberts tries) Auckland Vulcans 10 (Soaki Taufa & Peni Kepu tries; Trent Autaua goal)

(final) Counties Manukau Stingrays 18 (Fangupo-Paea 2 & Diaz Tahiia tries; Te Napi Waipouri 2 & Fotu goals) Akarana Falcons 16 (Samuel Kamu, Totive Junior Tuileisu & Daneous Sosaiete tries; Tuinamo Tepulolo 2 goals)

Awards
Winners – Counties Manukau Stingrays
Runners-up – Akarana Falcons
Final MVP – Christian Tuipolotu (Akarana)
Fairplay Team – Wellington Orcas
Player of the Tournament – Fangupo-Paea Fotu (Counties Manukau)
Manager of the Tournament – Tania Harris (Counties Manukau)
Trainer of the Tournament – John Hansen (Akarana Falcons)
Coach of the Tournament – Mike Cudd (Counties Manukau)

Merit Team - Samuel Kamu (Akarana), Nathaneal Sasagi (Akarana), Christian Tuipulotu (Akarana), Christian Ma'anaima (Akarana), Marco Talagi (Counties Manukau), Talitua Salima (Counties Manukau), Brian Lealifano (Counties Manukau), Sam Taunga (Counties Manukau), Etuala Lui (Counties Manukau), Kaya Cuthers (Counties Manukau), Aamon Dean (Counties Manukau), Fangupo-Paea Fotu (Counties Manukau), Caius Faatili (Southern), Leroy Ferguson (Southern), Albert Talakai (Wai-Coa-Bay), Jahkay Roberts (Wai-Coa-Bay), Maui Wallace (Wellington)


17s
(5/6) Wellington Orcas 24 (Tyler Jahnke 2, Mason Lucas, Daniel Mihaere & William Rua tries; Te Aorere Wanoa 2 goals) Wai-Coa-Bay Colts 20 (Lennox Jarratt 2, John Friis & Kobe Rodger tries; Liam Jones 2 goals)

(7/8) Central Vipers 34 (Israel Hape-Moke 2, Saiasi Qiokata, Neihana Johnson, Pawhare Kershaw, Core-Lee Hadfield-Robertson & Emil Vella tries; Jahlon Governor 3 goals) Northern Swords 12 (Tanekaha Ngaropo-Roma, Ngatai Manukau-Togiavalu & Hoani Rogers-Brown tries)

(3/4) Counties Manukau 40 (Alfred Smalley 2, Sione To'a, Etene Nanai Seturo, Nofoasa Malutoa, Sione Ngahe & Kayleb Milne tries; Dylan Tavita 6 goals) Auckland Vulcans 10 (Zalmon Meti-Mata'u & Nathaniel Law tries; Lewis Sio goal)

(final) Akarana Falcons 44 (Mathew Timoko 2, Carlos Henry, Vito Tevaga, Jonty Timoti, Sean Mullany, Elijah Sufia & Ranaperi Baker tries; Regan McClennan 6 goals) South Island Scorpions 6 (Jordan Leigh try; Brad Campbell goal)

Awards
Winners – Akarana Falcons
Runners-up – South Island Scorpions
Final MVP – Matt Timoko (Akarana)
Fairplay Team – Wai-Coa-Bay Colts
Player of the Tournament – Jordan Leigh (South Island)
Manager of the Tournament – Marty Brown (Northern)
Trainer of the Tournament – Nick Le Comte (South Island)
Coach of the Tournament – Tai Arona (South Island)

Merit Team - Starford Toa (Akarana), Carlos Henry (Akarana), Vito Tevaga (Akarana), Matthew Timoko (Akarana), Regan McClennan (Akarana), Sean Mullany (Akarana), Javvier Pitovao (Akarana), Lewis Afeaki (Akarana), Alfred Smalley (Counties Manukau), Samiuela Lauhingoa (Counties Manukau), Kayleb Milne (Counties Manukau), Phillip Makatoa (Counties Manukau), Etene Nanai-Seturo (Counties Manukau), Jahlon Governor (Mid Central), Wesley Veikoso (Mid Central), Cruz Topai-Aveai (Southern), Jordan Leigh (Southern)

Referee’s Referee – Daniel Price
Referee of the Tournament – Jaxon McGowan
 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
Game 1
NZ Secondary Schools Selection 22
(Neal Tai, Awatere Kiwara, Lewis Soosemea & Zae Wallace tries; Wallace 3 goals) def NSW Combined High Schools 18 (Oregon Kaufusi 2 & Mathew Croker tries; Tom Steadman 3 goals)

Teams
NZ SSS

1 Awatere Kiwara, 2 Lepa To’a, 3 Jonty Timoti, 4 Siave Togoiu, 5 Lewis Soosemea, 6 Neal Tai, 7 Zae Wallace 8 Kenese Kenese, 9 Samiuela Lauhingoa, 10 Phillip Makatoa, 11 Jerome Mamea (C), 12 Joseph Vuna, 13 Utah Ioka, 14 Leon Thambiran, 15 Roderick Kaufusi, 16 Kakoi Togoiu, 17 Jonathan Falelua Malio

NSW CHS
1 Dylan Smith, 2 Emmanuel Sithole, 3 Shawn Blore, 4 Teig Wilton, 5 Haze Dunster, 6 Adam Fearnley, 7 Tom Steadman, 8 Ky Rodwell, 9 Cody Bryant, 10 Oregon Kaufusi, 11 Luke Gale, 12 Samuel Lilomaiava, 13 Mathew Croker, 14 Dylan Brown, 15 Matthew Delbanco, 16 Pule Sua, 17 Elijah Rasiga, 18 Clayton Couley
 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
Game 2
NSW Combined High Schools 22
(Luke Gale 2, Dylan Brown & Mathew Croker tries; Gale 2 & Brown goals) def NZ Secondary Schools 4 (Lepa To’a try)

Teams
NZ SSS

1 Awatere Kiwara, 2 Lepa To’a, 3 Jonty Timoti, 4 Siave Togoiu, 5 Lewis Soosemea, 6 Neal Tai, 7 Zae Wallace 8 Kenese Kenese, 9 Samiuela Lauhingoa, 10 Phillip Makatoa, 11 Jerome Mamea (C), 12 Joseph Vuna, 13 Utah Ioka, 14 Leon Thambiran, 15 Roderick Kaufusi, 16 Kakoi Togoiu, 17 Jonathan Falelua Malio 18 Alfred Smalley

NSW CHS
1 Dylan Smith, 2 Emmanuel Sithole, 3 Shawn Blore, 4 Teig Wilton, 5 Haze Dunster, 6 Adam Fearnley, 7 Tom Steadman, 8 Ky Rodwell, 9 Cody Bryant, 10 Oregon Kaufusi, 11 Luke Gale, 12 Samuel Lilomaiava, 13 Mathew Croker, 14 Dylan Brown, 15 Matthew Delbanco, 16 Pule Sua, 17 Elijah Rasiga, 18 Clayton Couley
 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
NZRL Awards Finalists
Domestic Player 16s –
Taylor Fiu (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Jordan Riki (South Island Scorpions), Regan McClennan (Akarana Falcons)

Domestic Player 18s – Jesse Arthars (Melbourne Storm), Chanel Harris-Tavita (NZ Warriors), Zae Wallace (Akarana Falcons/NZ Schools)

Junior Player - James Fisher-Harris (Penrith Panthers), Ata Hingano (NZ Warriors), Brandon Smith (North Queensland Cowboys)
 
Last edited:

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
2017 Award Winners
16s Player of the year: Jordan Riki

18s Player of the year: Chanel Harris-Tavita

Junior Player of the year: James Fisher-Harris
 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
7,126
836
113
Sunshine Coast
Coaches for Elite Pathways
Junior Kiwis

Coach: Nathan Cayless
Assistant Coaches: Kelvin Wright & Ezra Howe
NZ Residents U18
Coach: Moehewa Armstrong
NZ Secondary Schools
Coach: Duane Mann
Assistant Coach: Phil Gordon
Manager: Phil Roache
NZ Residents U16
Coach: Andrew Auimatagi
Assistant Coach: Cody Walker
Manager: Mel Mather

Key dates:
Junior Kiwis v Junior Kangaroos - Friday 5 May 2017 - Canberra, Australia.
New Zealand Residents 18s v Taurahere - Saturday 23 September 2017 - Auckland.
NZSS v New South Wales Combined High Schools - Wednesday 4 October 2017, Puketawhero, Rotorua.
NZSS v New South Wales Combined High Schools - Saturday 7 October 2017, Auckland.
New Zealand Residents 16s v New Zealand Maoris 17s - Saturday 22 July 2017, Puketawhero, Rotorua.

http://www.nzrl.co.nz/fanzone/news/2017/3/new-zealand-rugby-league-announce-new-coaches-for-elite-pathways/