Opinion Melbourne Cup: 2016 / 2017/ 2018 / 2019 / 2020 / 2021

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
29,771
6,005
113
108
Time Traveller
UPDATED ORDER OF ENTRY (horse, trainer, weight) - this is generally down to 24 on the day - then a few scratchings see 22 or 23 run. The top 24 below may not be the 24 who run - depending on tomorrow's wins etc.

1. VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ), Chris Waller, 55.5kg

2. SIR DRAGONET (IRE), Ciaron Maher & David Eustace, 55.5kg

3. OCEANEX (NZ), Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr), 51.5kg

4. PERSAN, Ciaron Maher & David Eustace, 51kg

5. ANTHONY VAN DYCK (IRE), Aidan O’Brien, 58.5kg

6. VOW AND DECLARE, Danny O’Brien, 57kg

7. AVILIUS (GB), James Cummings, 57kg

8. RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE), Danny O’Brien, 53.5kg

9. MASTER OF REALITY (IRE), Joseph O’Brien, 56kg

10. TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE), Joseph O’Brien, 55.5kg

11. TIGER MOTH (IRE), Aidan O’Brien, 52.5kg

12. MUSTAJEER (GB), Kris Lees, 55kg

13. STRATUM ALBION (GB), Willie Mullins, 55kg

14. PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB), Charlie Fellowes, 54.5kg

15. WARNING, Anthony & Sam Freedman, 53kg

16. SURPRISE BABY (NZ), Paul Preusker, 54.5kg

17. DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB), Andrew Balding, 54.5kg

18. FINCHE (GB), Chris Waller, 54.5kg

19. ETAH JAMES (NZ), Ciaron Maher & David Eustace, 52.5kg

20. MIAMI BOUND (NZ), Danny O’Brien, 51kg

21. THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ), Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman, 53.5kg

22. STEEL PRINCE (IRE), Anthony & Sam Freedman, 53.5kg

23. KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR), Danny O’Brien, 53.5kg

24. TRUE SELF (IRE), Willie Mullins, 52kg

25. SAN HUBERTO (IRE), Matt Cumani, 53.5kg

26. NICKAJACK CAVE (IRE), Peter G Moody, 53.5kg

27. PLATINUM INVADOR (NZ), Peter G Moody, 53kg

28. ASHRUN (FR), Andreas Wohler, 53kg

29. HUSH WRITER (JPN), Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott, 52.5kg

30. LE DON DE VIE (GB), Anthony & Sam Freedman, 52.5kg

31. SKYWARD (FR), Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young, 52.5kg

32. SOUND (GER), Michael :)ey, 52kg

33. AZURO (FR), Ciaron Maher & David Eustace, 52kg

34. CHAPADA, Michael :)ey, 52kg

35. CARIFH, Peter & Paul Snowden, 52kg

36. HAKY (IRE), Archie Alexander, 52kg

37. GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR), Archie Alexander, 51kg

38. PONDUS (GB), Joseph O’Brien, 51kg

39. SCHABAU (GER), Robert Hickmott, 50.5kg

40. ATTORNEY (FR), Matthew Smith, 50kg

41. LORD BELVEDERE (GB), Ciaron Maher & David Eustace, 50.5kg

42. ADMIRE ROBSON (JPN), Paul Preusker, 50kg

43. FUTURE SCORE (IRE), Matt Cumani, 50kg

44. SARACEN KNIGHT (IRE), Danny O’Brien, 50kg
 

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
29,771
6,005
113
108
Time Traveller
FINAL FIELD (trainer, jockey, weight) with barriers

1. ANTHONY VAN DYCK (IRE), Aidan O’Brien, Hugh Bowman, 58.5kg - barrier 3
2. AVILIUS (GB), James Cummings, John Allen, 57kg - barrier 10
3. VOW AND DECLARE, Danny O’Brien, Jamie Mott, 57kg - barrier 4
4. MASTER OF REALITY (IRE), Joseph O’Brien, Ben Melham, 56kg - barrier 11
5. SIR DRAGONET (IRE), Ciaron Maher & David Eustace, Glen Boss, 55.5kg barrier 14
6. TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE), Joseph O’Brien, Jye McNeill, 55.5kg - barrier 12
7. VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ), Chris Waller, Mark Zahra, 55.5kg - barrier 15
8. MUSTAJEER (GB), Kris Lees, Michael Rodd, 55kg - barrier 2
9. STRATUM ALBION (GB), Willie Mullins, Jordon Childs, 55kg - barrier 9
10. DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB), Andrew Balding, Michael Walker, 54.5kg - barrier 19
11. FINCHE (GB), Chris Waller, James McDonald, 54.5kg - barrier 6
12. PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB), Charlie Fellowes, Jamie Kah, 54.5kg - barrier 1
13. SURPRISE BABY (NZ), Paul Preusker, Craig Williams, 54.5kg - barrier 7
14. KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR), Danny O’Brien, Damian Lane, 53.5kg - barrier 18
15. RUSSIAN CAMELOT (IRE), Danny O’Brien, Damien Oliver, 53.5kg - barrier 16
16. STEEL PRINCE (IRE), Anthony & Sam Freedman, William Pike, 53.5kg - barrier 21
17. THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ), Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman, Daniel Stackhouse, 53.5kg - barrier 5
18. ASHRUN (FR), Andreas Wohler, Declan Bates, 53kg - barrier 24
19. WARNING, Anthony & Sam Freedman, Luke Currie, 53kg - barrier 8
20. ETAH JAMES (NZ), Ciaron Maher & David Eustace, Billy Egan, 52.5kg - barrier 22
21. TIGER MOTH (IRE), Aidan O’Brien, Kerrin McEvoy, 52.5kg - barrier 23
22. OCEANEX (NZ), Mick Price & Michael Kent (jnr), Dean Yendall 51.5kg - barrier 17
23 MIAMI BOUND (NZ), Danny O’Brien, Daniel Moor, 51kg - barrier 13
24. PERSAN, Ciaron Maher & David Eustace, Michael Dee, 51kg - barrier 20
 

Rabbits 21

WLF "Member of the Year" 2019/20
Staff member
Feb 6, 2018
41,717
14,114
1,113
27
I've decided to go for a few trifectas Rabbits 21 Rabbits 21

Its always a toss up.

Maybe 4 and 12.
I’m not putting money but when I get home from work I’ll look into it and tell you who I am picking. I’ve briefly looked....
 
  • Like
Reactions: S J

Rabbits 21

WLF "Member of the Year" 2019/20
Staff member
Feb 6, 2018
41,717
14,114
1,113
27
S J S J Prince of Arran is my tip to win followed by Tiger Moth in second and Finche in third.
 
  • Like
Reactions: S J

Rabbits 21

WLF "Member of the Year" 2019/20
Staff member
Feb 6, 2018
41,717
14,114
1,113
27
Wow interesting let’s see how it plays out.
 

Rabbits 21

WLF "Member of the Year" 2019/20
Staff member
Feb 6, 2018
41,717
14,114
1,113
27
I work at the time it’s on so I’ll watch highlights back.