Rugby League 2019 Intrust Super Cup

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
4,774
518
113
Sunshine Coast
PNG Hunters Training Squad
Squad
1 Adex Wera Hunter Pom
2 Wawa Paul Hunter Hagen
3 William Mone Hunter Pom
4 Junior Rau Hunter Hagen
5 Stanton Albert Hunter Hagen
6 Mekenzie Yei Hunter Hagen
7 Baundo Aba Hunter Hagen
8 Illa Alu Hunter Pom
9 Dilbert Issac Hunter Hagen
10 Enock Maki Hunter Hagen
11 Charlie Simon Tigers Pom
12 Patrick Morea Hunter Pom
13 Moses Meninga Hunter Hagen
14 Muka Peter Kalu Hunter Pom
15 Butler Morris Hunter Lae

Ins
1 Gairo Kapana Gurias Pom
2 William Aquila Gurias Pom
3 Epel Kapinias Gurias Rabaul
4 Shane Haro Vipers Pom
5 Kenedy Ben Vipers Pom
6 Kevin Appo Vipers Pom
7 Benton Leme Vipers Pom
8 Joe Joshua Tigers Lae
9 Edwin Ipape Tigers Lae
10 Weser Tenza Tigers Hagen
11 Junior Rop Tigers Lae
12 JoeJoe Walamus Tigers Lae
13 Messac Wellen Wigmen Mendi
14 Daniel Tapol Wigmen Pom
15 Melvin Paul Wigmen Mendi
16 Abel Rami Muruks Mendi
17 Dickson Pipi Muruks Mendi
18 Maya Clark Muruks Pom
19 Emmanuel Waine Tumbe Hagen
20 Joe Frank Tumbe Hagen
21 Joshua Nani Tumbe Hagen
22 Brendan Nima Lahanis Goroka
23 Issac Patrick Lahanis Goroka
24 Nick Hasu Lahanis Goroka
25 Baddy Jack Lahanis Goroka
26 John Stanley Isou Pom
27 John Okopila Isou Pom
28 Woods Kawage Mioks Hagen
29 Thompson Gallen Mioks Pom
30 Damien Herod Mioks Pom
31 Livai Andrew Mioks Hagen
32 Eddie Daffa Mioks Goroka
33 Kong Mogan PRL Pom
34 Chris Gor PRL Pom
35 Raphael Robert PRL Pom
36 Rex Kaupa Southern Pom
37 Sani Wabo Southern Pom
38 Justin Yoka Highlands Zone Hagen
39 Jordan Pat Highland Zone Hagen
40 Gilmo Paul Highlands Zone Mendi
41 Kitron Laka Uni Pom
42 Jerome Mura Uni Pom
43 Bland Abavu Ipswich Pom
44 Scwahzer Kandaki Warriors Hagen
45 Leeroy Kamau Alotau RL Alotau

Outs
Ase Boas, Watson Boas, Thompson Teteh (all Featherstone Rovers), Willie Minoga, Wartovo Puara Jnr, Stargroth Amen (all Barrow Raiders), Rhadley Brawa, Edene Gabbie (all Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Nixon Putt (Norths Devils), Brendon Gotuno (Penrith Panthers)

https://www.qrl.com.au/news/20182/112/19/png-hunters-announce-2019-squad/
 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
4,774
518
113
Sunshine Coast
Easts Tigers
Gains: Tom Hughes (Newcastle Knights), Matt Cooper (Newcastle Knights), Josh Fauid (Redcliffe Dolphins), Sam Foster (Townsville Blackhawks), Rhys Jacks (Sunshine Coast Falcons), Aaron Booth (Mackay Cutters), Sam Lavea (Souths Logan Magpies), Jack Peoples (Norths Devils), Bennett Leslie (Mackay Cutters), Bjorn Crotty (Fremantle Roosters), Brad Gibson (Fremantle Roosters), Julian Wylie (Rockingham Sharks), David Pritchard (Souths Logan Magpies), Curtis Dansey-Smaller (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Toni Tali (Wests Tigers)

Losses: David Tyrrell (retired), Linc Port (Souths Logan Magpies), Brayden Torpy (Northern Pride), Matt Groat (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Anton Iaria (St Mary’s Penrith), Adam Crear (Whitsundays), James Salter (Whitsundays), Michael Egan (Whitsundays).

https://www.qrl.com.au/news/20182/112/22/experience-headlines-easts-tigers-player-gains/
 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
4,774
518
113
Sunshine Coast
PNG Hunters Update
Ins

Jack Oii (Magani/POMRFL)
Outs
1. Muka Peter Kalu – Medical / Fitness
2. William Aquila – Personal
3. Kennedy Ben - Medical / Fitness
4. Edwin Ipape - Personal
5. Weser Tenza – Injuries
6. Joejoe Walamus – Injuries
7. Dickson Pipi – Medical / Fitness
8. Baddy Jack – Medical / Fitness
9. Thompson Gallen – Medical / Fitness
10. Livai Andrew – Injuries
11. Chris Gor – Medical / Fitness

https://www.qrl.com.au/news/20182/122/042/png-hunters-2019-squad-update/
 
Reactions: S J

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
4,774
518
113
Sunshine Coast
The Round 1 match-ups are listed below:

Round 1 (March 9-10)
  • Souths Logan Magpies v CQ Capras
  • Easts Tigers v Mackay Cutters
  • Norths Devils v Burleigh Bears
  • Ipswich Jets v Townsville Blackhawks
  • Tweed Heads Seagulls v PNG Hunters
  • Northern Pride v Redcliffe Dolphins
  • Sunshine Coast Falcons v Wynnum Manly Seagulls
QRL.com.au will have the full 2019 Intrust Super Cup draw available to view on Wednesday, December 12, from 10am (QLD time).

https://www.qrl.com.au/news/20182/122/102/change-is-coming-to-the-intrust-super-cup/
 

S J

Moderator
Staff member
Feb 2, 2013
18,489
1,290
113
106
Time Traveller
This may be a difficult question, but … do we have a list of players that we should/could look out for.

If a particular game is on it would be useful to know a specific player who is earmarked for success, is playing.

May be too hard. @ALX22
 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
4,774
518
113
Sunshine Coast
This may be a difficult question, but … do we have a list of players that we should/could look out for.

If a particular game is on it would be useful to know a specific player who is earmarked for success, is playing.

May be too hard. @ALX22
Hopefully the QRL will post the final squads in the new year.
 

ALX22

Well-Known Member
May 2, 2013
4,774
518
113
Sunshine Coast
PNG Hunters Update
Ins

Jack Oii (Magani/POMRFL)
Outs
1. Muka Peter Kalu – Medical / Fitness
2. William Aquila – Personal
3. Kennedy Ben - Medical / Fitness
4. Edwin Ipape - Personal
5. Weser Tenza – Injuries
6. Joejoe Walamus – Injuries
7. Dickson Pipi – Medical / Fitness
8. Baddy Jack – Medical / Fitness
9. Thompson Gallen – Medical / Fitness
10. Livai Andrew – Injuries
11. Chris Gor – Medical / Fitness

https://www.qrl.com.au/news/20182/122/042/png-hunters-2019-squad-update/
PNG Hunters UPDATE
The 10 players released are:

1. Benton Leme 2. Emmanuel Waine 3. Joshua Nani 4. Isaac Patrick 5. Moses Okopila 6. Damien Herod 7. Eddie Daffa 8. Gilmo Paul 9. Kitron Laka 10. Leeroy Kamau.

The 32-player squad to resume training on Monday January 7, 2019 (in alphabetical order by first name) are:

1. Adex Wera
2. Baundo Aba
3. Bland Abavu
4. Brendan Nima
5. Butler Morris
6. Charlie Simon
7. Daniel Tapol
8. Dilbert Isaac
9. Enock Maki
10. Epel Kapinias
11. Gairo Kapana
12. Ila Alu
13. Jack Oii
14. Jerry Teme
15. Joe Frank
16. Joe Joshua
17. Jordon Pat
18. Junior Rau
19. Junior Rop
20. Justin Yoka
21. Kevin Appo
22. McKenzie Yei
23. Moses Meninga
24. Nick Hasu
25. Patrick Morea
26. Rex Kaupa
27. Sani Wabo
28. Shane Haro
29. Stanton Albert
30. Wawa Paul
31. William Mone
32. Woods Kawage

https://www.qrl.com.au/news/2019/01/06/png-hunters-trim-2019-squad/